Rhiza Labs FluTracker Forum
http://fluboard.rhizalabs.com/forum/

CDC 2011 H1N1 Sequences With D225N and Q226R
http://fluboard.rhizalabs.com/forum/viewtopic.php?f=5&t=7272
Page 2 of 3

Author:  niman [ Thu Jun 23, 2011 3:16 pm ]
Post subject:  Re: CDC 2011 H1N1 Sequences With D225N and Q226R

Here is a repeat of the D225G background, which is clearly worth repeating.

In the fall of 2009 Ukraine was reporting large numbers of previously healthy young adults appearing at emegency rooms in western Ukraine. The patients were coughing up blood and quickly dying. Autopsies showed extensive lung damage which alarmed local physicians. This situation led WHO to send in investigative teams based at the WHO regional center in England (Mill Hill) or the United States (CDC in Atlanta).

I put up several Recombinomics commentaries noting that D225G and D225N were linked to severe and fatal cases in multiple countries leading to the prediction that the severe and fatal cases in Urkaine would have D225G/N (due to this association as well as the jumping of D225G and D225N from background to background via recombination).

http://www.recombinomics.com/News/11080 ... _D225.html

http://www.recombinomics.com/News/11090 ... _1918.html

http://www.recombinomics.com/News/11180 ... D225G.html

After a significant delay in release of the sequences (and multiple commentaries noting the delays), the WHO put out a press release stating that the sequences had no significant changes. However, the press release was followed by the release of 11 Ukraine HA sequences generated by Mill Hill. One sequence was an older sequence from Kiev, while the other 10 were from western Ukraine cases, including 4 sequences from fatal cases. All four fatal cases had D225G, while the 7 sequences from milder cases, including the six from western Ukraine, had wild type ("D") at poistion 225.

http://www.recombinomics.com/News/11180 ... irmed.html

http://www.recombinomics.com/News/11180 ... _Lung.html

Thus, the data released just after the press release confirmed that the press release was a typical BOGUS "no evidence of" fairy tale put out by WHO.

Anyone seriously looking at the data could see the relationship of D225G with the fatal cases, as PREDICTED in the Recombinomics commentary, based in part by the recombination causing D225G to jump from one H1N1 genetic background to another. In addition to the 2009 H1N1 sequences with D225G, two of the five HA sequences from 1918/1919 autopsy lung had D225G, providing additional data that the D225G was not due to some lab artifact, and the presence in the 1918 and 1919 samples clearly supported transmission (where 20-50 MILLION died).

Other scientists, including those from Norway, saw the Mill Hill data (made PUBLIC at GISAID), looked at their cases with D225G, and quickly concluded that the D225G association with severe and fatal cases seen in Ukraine was also seen in Norway (and Hong Kong).

http://www.recombinomics.com/News/11200 ... y_225.html

However, in spite of the clear positive data showing the WHO claim of negative data (no significant changes) was FALSE, the WHO and CDC doubled down at the end of 2009 claiming that D225G was in mild cases and many lab isolates (from eggs) had D225G that was not found in the original sample (sensitivity in direct sequencing is lower and sample amount is limited).

This BOGUS report was e-mailed on a Friday January 22, 2010 to WER subscribers.

http://www.who.int/entity/wer/2010/wer8 ... index.html

The following Monday Mill Hill released HA data generated by DIRECT sequencing of 32 AUTOPSY LUNG samples. Thus, the Mill Hill data avoided any influence of virus isolation (in egg or mammalian cells) and the DIRECT sequencing indicated that most of the samples had D225G, D225N, or BOTH.

http://www.recombinomics.com/News/01251 ... pread.html

The Mill Hill data THOROUGHLY discredited the WHO/CDC fairly tale on lab error and egg isolates.

The Mill Hill data was followed by multiple peer reviewed publications from other countries (including Norway and Hong Kong) showing the association between D225G and severe/fatal H1N1 cases.

However, even after release of this overwhelming data, the CDC (Nancy Cox) still maintained that the linkage was overblown and they used the lab error/isolation nonsense to ignore the detection of D225G in the index case of the Duke death cluster (detected in TWO of TWO samples) as well as D225N in another fatal case, and maintained their associated fairy tales that D225G was "spontaneous", was not clustered, did not transmit, and was due to random mutations.

http://www.recombinomics.com/News/01261 ... 225GN.html

However, the latest series of CDC sequences has more egg isolates and a dramatic increase in the detection of D225N and Q226R (which Mixin claims is due to isolation in eggs and cites the BOGUS D225G report concocted by WHO and CDC in late 2009 and propagated by the usual propagator posters and websites - aka babblers and babble boards) suggest that the CDC and WHO may be realizing the reality that egg isolates are a more SENSITIVE assay for detecting D225G, D225N, and Q226R that is in the CLINICAL samples.

Author:  niman [ Thu Jun 23, 2011 4:24 pm ]
Post subject:  Re: CDC 2011 H1N1 Sequences With D225N and Q226R

niman wrote:
Here is a repeat of the D225G background, which is clearly worth repeating.

In the fall of 2009 Ukraine was reporting large numbers of previously healthy young adults appearing at emegency rooms in western Ukraine. The patients were coughing up blood and quickly dying. Autopsies showed extensive lung damage which alarmed local physicians. This situation led WHO to send in investigative teams based at the WHO regional center in England (Mill Hill) or the United States (CDC in Atlanta).

I put up several Recombinomics commentaries noting that D225G and D225N were linked to severe and fatal cases in multiple countries leading to the prediction that the severe and fatal cases in Urkaine would have D225G/N (due to this association as well as teh jumping of D225G and D225N from background to background via recombination).

http://www.recombinomics.com/News/11080 ... _D225.html

http://www.recombinomics.com/News/11090 ... _1918.html

http://www.recombinomics.com/News/11180 ... D225G.html

After a significant delay in release of the sequences (and multiple commentaries noting the delays), the WHO put out a press release stating that the sequences had no significant changes. However, the press release was followed by the release of 11 HA sequences from Mill Hill. One sequence was an older sequence from Kiev, while the other 10 were from western Ukraine cases, including 4 sequences from fatal cases. All four fatal cases had D225G, while the 7 sequences from milder cases, including the six from western Ukraine, had wild type ("D") at poistion 225.

http://www.recombinomics.com/News/11180 ... irmed.html

http://www.recombinomics.com/News/11180 ... _Lung.html

Thus, the data released just after the press release confirmed that the press release was a typical BOGUS "no evidence of" fairy tale put out by WHO.

Anyone seriously looking at the data could see the relationship of D225G with the fatal cases, as PREDICTED in the Recombinomics commentary, based in part by the recombination causing D225G to jump from one H1N1 genetic background to another. In addition to the 2009 H1N1 sequences with D225G, two of the five HA sequences from 1918/1919 autopsy lung had D225G, providing additional data that the D225G was not due to some lab artifact, and the presence in the 1918 and 1919 samples clearly supported transmission (where 20-50 MILLION died).

Other scientists, including those from Norway, saw the Mill Hill data (made PUBLIC at GISAID) looked at their cases with D225G and quickly concluded that the D225G association with severe and fatal cases seen in Ukraine was also seen in Norway (and Hong Kong).

http://www.recombinomics.com/News/11200 ... y_225.html

However, in spite of the clear positive data showing the WHO claim of negative data (no significant changes) was FALSE, the WHO and CDC doubled down at the end of 2009 claiming that D225G was in mild cases and many lab isolates (from eggs) had D225G that was not found in the original sample (sensitivity in direct sequencing is lower and sample amount is limited).

This BOGUS report was e-mailed on a Friday January 22, 2010 to WER subscribers.

http://www.who.int/entity/wer/2010/wer8 ... index.html

The following Monday Mill Hill released HA data generated by DIRECT sequencing of 32 AUTOPSY LUNG samples. Thus, the Mill Hill data avoided any influence of virus isolation (in egg or mammalian cells) and the DIRECT sequencing indicated that most of the samples had D225G, D225N, or BOTH.

http://www.recombinomics.com/News/01251 ... pread.html

The Mill Hill data THOROUGHLY discredited the WHO/CDC fairly tale on lab error and egg isolates.

The Mill Hill data was followed by multiple peer reviewed publications from other countries (including Norway and Hong Kong) showing the association between D225G and severe/fatal H1N1 cases.

However, even after release of this overwhelming data, the CDC (Nancy Cox) still maintained that the linkage was overblown and they used the lab error/isolation nonsense to ignore the detection of D225G in the index case of the Duke death cluster (detected in TWO of TWO samples) as well as D225N in another fatal case, and maintain their associated fairy tales that D225G is "spontaneous", is not clustered, does not transmit, and is due to random mutations.

http://www.recombinomics.com/News/01261 ... 225GN.html

However, the latest series of CDC sequences has more egg isolates and a dramatic increase in the detection of D225N and Q226R (which Mixin claims is due to isolation in eggs and cites the BOGUS D225G report concocted by WHO and CDC in late 2009 and propagated by the usual propagator posters and websites - aka babblers and babble boards) suggest that the CDC and WHO may be realizing the reality that egg isolates are a more SENSITIVE assay for detecting D225G, D225N, and Q226R that is in the CLINICAL samples.

Mixin's position is the now the famliar black is white routine where the positive data (detection of D225G, D225N, or Q226R on the more sensitive egg isolation assay where the target cell has gal 2,3 receptors) is used to claim that the positive data is negative because it contradicts the negative (failure to find D225G, D225N, or Q226R) data generated by mammalian cellls which have gal 2.6 receptors and select AGAINST D225G, D225N or Q226R).

Thus, in her eyes (and the CDC and WHO), the negative data (no D225G) is positive and the positive data (D225G) is negative (because eggs were used and the eggs create a lab artifact/error).

This same hocus poscus is used for recombination, where recombination between closely related sequences (which is most common) is ignored and called "random mutation" and the excessive recombination, which chops longer acquired sequences into shorter sequences, is ignored or called lab error because the shortened sequences are too short, so the positive data showing polymorphisms jumping from one background to another, (like D225G, D225N, Q226R, H274Y) are called spontaneous mutations or "lab error", and the absence of examples (after the positive examples are excluded) is used to claim no recombinaton (as in black is white and white is black) in the WHO/CDC parallel universe.

Author:  niman [ Thu Jun 23, 2011 5:58 pm ]
Post subject:  Re: CDC 2011 H1N1 Sequences With D225N and Q226R

Commentary

http://www.recombinomics.com/News/06231 ... R_Egg.html

Author:  niman [ Wed Aug 03, 2011 1:08 pm ]
Post subject:  Re: CDC 2011 H1N1 Sequences With D225N and Q226R

New vaccine target has Q226R

Author:  niman [ Wed Aug 03, 2011 9:23 pm ]
Post subject:  Re: CDC 2011 H1N1 Sequences With D225N and Q226R

niman wrote:
niman wrote:
Here is a repeat of the D225G background, which is clearly worth repeating.

In the fall of 2009 Ukraine was reporting large numbers of previously healthy young adults appearing at emegency rooms in western Ukraine. The patients were coughing up blood and quickly dying. Autopsies showed extensive lung damage which alarmed local physicians. This situation led WHO to send in investigative teams based at the WHO regional center in England (Mill Hill) or the United States (CDC in Atlanta).

I put up several Recombinomics commentaries noting that D225G and D225N were linked to severe and fatal cases in multiple countries leading to the prediction that the severe and fatal cases in Urkaine would have D225G/N (due to this association as well as teh jumping of D225G and D225N from background to background via recombination).

http://www.recombinomics.com/News/11080 ... _D225.html

http://www.recombinomics.com/News/11090 ... _1918.html

http://www.recombinomics.com/News/11180 ... D225G.html

After a significant delay in release of the sequences (and multiple commentaries noting the delays), the WHO put out a press release stating that the sequences had no significant changes. However, the press release was followed by the release of 11 HA sequences from Mill Hill. One sequence was an older sequence from Kiev, while the other 10 were from western Ukraine cases, including 4 sequences from fatal cases. All four fatal cases had D225G, while the 7 sequences from milder cases, including the six from western Ukraine, had wild type ("D") at poistion 225.

http://www.recombinomics.com/News/11180 ... irmed.html

http://www.recombinomics.com/News/11180 ... _Lung.html

Thus, the data released just after the press release confirmed that the press release was a typical BOGUS "no evidence of" fairy tale put out by WHO.

Anyone seriously looking at the data could see the relationship of D225G with the fatal cases, as PREDICTED in the Recombinomics commentary, based in part by the recombination causing D225G to jump from one H1N1 genetic background to another. In addition to the 2009 H1N1 sequences with D225G, two of the five HA sequences from 1918/1919 autopsy lung had D225G, providing additional data that the D225G was not due to some lab artifact, and the presence in the 1918 and 1919 samples clearly supported transmission (where 20-50 MILLION died).

Other scientists, including those from Norway, saw the Mill Hill data (made PUBLIC at GISAID) looked at their cases with D225G and quickly concluded that the D225G association with severe and fatal cases seen in Ukraine was also seen in Norway (and Hong Kong).

http://www.recombinomics.com/News/11200 ... y_225.html

However, in spite of the clear positive data showing the WHO claim of negative data (no significant changes) was FALSE, the WHO and CDC doubled down at the end of 2009 claiming that D225G was in mild cases and many lab isolates (from eggs) had D225G that was not found in the original sample (sensitivity in direct sequencing is lower and sample amount is limited).

This BOGUS report was e-mailed on a Friday January 22, 2010 to WER subscribers.

http://www.who.int/entity/wer/2010/wer8 ... index.html

The following Monday Mill Hill released HA data generated by DIRECT sequencing of 32 AUTOPSY LUNG samples. Thus, the Mill Hill data avoided any influence of virus isolation (in egg or mammalian cells) and the DIRECT sequencing indicated that most of the samples had D225G, D225N, or BOTH.

http://www.recombinomics.com/News/01251 ... pread.html

The Mill Hill data THOROUGHLY discredited the WHO/CDC fairly tale on lab error and egg isolates.

The Mill Hill data was followed by multiple peer reviewed publications from other countries (including Norway and Hong Kong) showing the association between D225G and severe/fatal H1N1 cases.

However, even after release of this overwhelming data, the CDC (Nancy Cox) still maintained that the linkage was overblown and they used the lab error/isolation nonsense to ignore the detection of D225G in the index case of the Duke death cluster (detected in TWO of TWO samples) as well as D225N in another fatal case, and maintain their associated fairy tales that D225G is "spontaneous", is not clustered, does not transmit, and is due to random mutations.

http://www.recombinomics.com/News/01261 ... 225GN.html

However, the latest series of CDC sequences has more egg isolates and a dramatic increase in the detection of D225N and Q226R (which Mixin claims is due to isolation in eggs and cites the BOGUS D225G report concocted by WHO and CDC in late 2009 and propagated by the usual propagator posters and websites - aka babblers and babble boards) suggest that the CDC and WHO may be realizing the reality that egg isolates are a more SENSITIVE assay for detecting D225G, D225N, and Q226R that is in the CLINICAL samples.

Mixin's position is the now the famliar black is white routine where the positive data (detection of D225G, D225N, or Q226R on the more sensitive egg isolation assay where the target cell has gal 2,3 receptors) is used to claim that the positive data is negative because it contradicts the negative (failure to find D225G, D225N, or Q226R) data generated by mammalian cellls which have gal 2.6 receptors and select AGAINST D225G, D225N or Q226R).

Thus, in her eyes (and the CDC and WHO), the negative data (no D225G) is positive and the positive data (D225G) is negative (because eggs were used and the eggs create a lab artifact/error).

This same hocus poscus is used for recombination, where recombination between closely related sequences (which is most common) is ignored and called "random mutation" and the excessive recombination, which chops longer acquired sequences into shorter sequences, is ignored or called lab error because the shortened sequences are too short, so the positive data showing polymorphisms jumping from one background to another, (like D225G, D225N, Q226R, H274Y) are called spontaneous mutations or "lab error", and the absence of examples (after the positive examples are excluded) is used to claim no recombinaton (as in black is white and white is black) in the WHO/CDC parallel universe.

CDC Test and Isolation Bias Raises H1N1 Pandemic Concerns
Recombinomics Commentary 14:20
May 4, 2011

DR. GELLIN: I am always impressed by what a body of work that is. Two questions. One of them, you had mentioned about the low reactors and the biological issues at the lab in London, is that the same issue for the H1 as well as the H3? Because they showed, I think, that there was a higher percentage of H1 low reactors in the London lab, as well. The question really is that a lab problem or does that signal some other evolution, since they have had more H1 this year?

DR. COX: Yes. What we know for H1N1 viruses is that if you isolate them in a particular cell line, you tend to get more of the variance with changes within that region that I mentioned -- the 153 to 158 region. They had been using the particular cell line that pulls out that particular variant or that selects for that particular variant.

They have subsequently switched to normal MDCK cells. I think what they are seeing is a combination of the two phenomena. Plus, they receive a lot of viruses that have been isolated COT, the special kind of MDCK cells. I think it is a combination of they are receiving viruses with changes that cause that reduction in activity and then having some additional low reactors, but they are scattered throughout the tree.

Page 2 of 3 All times are UTC - 5 hours [ DST ]
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group
http://www.phpbb.com/